"Calibrate does not work"

Post Reply
User avatar
Dutchman
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2019 4:47 pm
Location: Netherlands

"Calibrate does not work"

Post by Dutchman » Sat Nov 23, 2019 9:03 am

kibernetik wrote:
Sat Nov 23, 2019 8:19 am
In: viewtopic.php?f=7&p=473#p473
Sorry, but your example does not work even if "/Extensions/System/! Sys_calibrate" file is downloaded.
I don't understand that.
I have downloaded and tested:
• "! Sys_calibrate" copied from viewtopic.php?f=19&p=470#p470 and the version in my folder "/Extensions/System/" overwritten
• example from viewtopic.php?f=19&p=470#p470 and placed as "bug?.txt" in "/My stuff/"
and it works.
What is the error message that you get?
It is still a long way to go

User avatar
kibernetik
Site Admin
Posts: 131
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2019 3:03 pm

Re: "Calibrate does not work"

Post by kibernetik » Sat Nov 23, 2019 10:06 am

I have found out what was wrong.
In the upcoming version 1.6.0 your program displays this text:

Code: Select all

Ruler = 1400 pixels
and remains with the console window active, although all graphics output was ready in the graphics window.
Maybe you get PRINT function executed after graphics functions?

In the version 1.6 switching to console and graphics windows works immediately.

This program:

Code: Select all

draw clear 1,1,0
print "Hello"
1 goto 1
is working correctly in the version 1.6 and finishes in the console window. Whereas in the version 1.5 this program incorrectly finishes in the graphics window.

User avatar
Dutchman
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2019 4:47 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: "Calibrate does not work"

Post by Dutchman » Sat Nov 23, 2019 11:04 am

Will it be possible, eg after some delay, to go back to graphics display?
It is still a long way to go

User avatar
kibernetik
Site Admin
Posts: 131
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2019 3:03 pm

Re: "Calibrate does not work"

Post by kibernetik » Sat Nov 23, 2019 12:06 pm

There are functions CON SHOW and SCR SHOW, they are introduced in version 1.6.

User avatar
Dutchman
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2019 4:47 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: "Calibrate does not work"

Post by Dutchman » Sat Nov 23, 2019 12:57 pm

With reference to the toolbar, it would make more sense to choose between "Con" and "Graph" instead of "Con" and "Scr" :)
It is still a long way to go

User avatar
kibernetik
Site Admin
Posts: 131
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2019 3:03 pm

Re: "Calibrate does not work"

Post by kibernetik » Sat Nov 23, 2019 1:00 pm

Dutchman wrote:
Sat Nov 23, 2019 12:57 pm
With reference to the toolbar, it would make more sense to choose between "Con" and "Graph" instead of "Con" and "Scr" :)
For screen functions we have SCR keyword.

User avatar
Dutchman
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2019 4:47 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: "Calibrate does not work"

Post by Dutchman » Sun Nov 24, 2019 10:07 am

kibernetik wrote:
Sat Nov 23, 2019 1:00 pm
Dutchman wrote:
Sat Nov 23, 2019 12:57 pm
With reference to the toolbar, it would make more sense to choose between "Con" and "Graph" instead of "Con" and "Scr" :)
For screen functions we have SCR keyword.
For interface with user this is what I see ;)
.
Toolbar.JPG
Toolbar.JPG (18.37 KiB) Viewed 253 times
It is still a long way to go

User avatar
kibernetik
Site Admin
Posts: 131
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2019 3:03 pm

Re: "Calibrate does not work"

Post by kibernetik » Sun Nov 24, 2019 10:42 am

Yes, graphics we draw on the screen.

User avatar
Dutchman
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2019 4:47 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: "Calibrate does not work"

Post by Dutchman » Mon Nov 25, 2019 8:57 am

kibernetik wrote:
Sun Nov 24, 2019 10:42 am
Yes, graphics we draw on the screen.
For me that is the same problem as the difference between 'screen' and 'display'.
I now know that 'screen' and 'con' are two different things physically and therefore also for the creator of the app, while for me it is both a display on the screen of my computer, with different content, something like pages. :?
No problem however, matter of agreement. ;)
It is still a long way to go

User avatar
kibernetik
Site Admin
Posts: 131
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2019 3:03 pm

Re: "Calibrate does not work"

Post by kibernetik » Mon Nov 25, 2019 9:07 am

In BestBASIC there are two input/output regions: console and screen. They are initially separated and have nothing in common. In future they can be separated into different windows. You can treat them as text console and graphics screen.
Console does not have dimensions or anything measureable. Its purpose is plain text intput/output and nothing else.
Screen is meant for graphics, interface objects and other precise input/output media. It has different measureable parameters.

Post Reply